Adapting Your Voice: Tailoring Stories for Various Media

Adapting Your Voice: Tailoring Stories for Various Media

Adapting Your Voice: Tailoring Stories for Various Media Saturday November 11th, 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm / Age 13+ A two-hour overview of the basics of storytelling, and how to tailor your story idea for different media: prose, Film/TV/Internet, theatre, games,...
Manipulating Sound: Creating Music for Short Films

Manipulating Sound: Creating Music for Short Films

Manipulating Sound: Creating Music for Short Films Saturday November 11th, 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm / Age 13+ Facilitator Anna Mullarkey of Ishka Films and founding member of band My Fellow Sponges. Anna is a classically trained pianist and multi instrumentalist....
Introduction to Editing for Short Films

Introduction to Editing for Short Films

Introduction to Editing for Short Films Saturday November 11th, 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm / Age 13+ A brief introduction to the art of cinematic video editing. Facilitated by documentary editor Julie Flavin, whose recent projects include Fís Na Fuiseoige,...
Special FX Make Up for the Movies

Special FX Make Up for the Movies

Special FX Make Up for the Movies with Iwona Marciniak Saturday November 11th, 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm / Age 12+ Learn popular sfx make up techniques used in film and TV.  Create a zombie look, scars, open wounds, bruises and much more in a fun atmosphere....
Acting For The Screen

Acting For The Screen

Acting For The Screen Saturday November 11th, 2017 11:30am – 1:30pm / Age 13+ Trained at the Samuel Beckett Centre in Trinity, (Bachelor in Acting Studies), Amy-Joyce Hastings is one of Ireland’s leading actresses on screen and stage.  As well as a starring role...
My Life as a Courgette (Ma vie de Courgette)

My Life as a Courgette (Ma vie de Courgette)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 My Life as a Courgette (Ma vie de Courgette) Town Hall Theatre / 10.15am / Wednesday 8th November 2017 / 12A / Switzerland/France / 2016 / Animated Drama / 70 Mins SOLD OUTSOLD OUT Director...
Fanny’s Journey (Le Voyage de Fanny)

Fanny’s Journey (Le Voyage de Fanny)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Fanny’s Journey (Le Voyage de Fanny) Date Venue Time Recommended age Origin Year Genre Duration Town Hall Theatre 12.15pm Wednesday 8th November 2017 12+ Belgium/France 2016 Drama 94 mins...
Gearrscannaín (Irish Shorts)

Gearrscannaín (Irish Shorts)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Gearrscannaín (Irish Shorts) Town Hall Theatre / 14:00 / Wednesday 8th November 2017 / 13+ / 65 mins An hour long programme of 3 short films as gaeilge Individual bookingsSchools & groups...
Goodbye Berlin (Tschick)

Goodbye Berlin (Tschick)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Goodbye Berlin (Tschick) Town Hall Theatre / 10:15 / Thursday 9th November 2017 / 15+ Germany / 2016 / Drama / 93 Mins Individual bookingsSchools & groups Director Fatih Akin Cast Tristan...
Script pitching competition final 2017

Script pitching competition final 2017

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Script pitching competition final Town Hall Gallery / 12:30 / Thursday 9th November / 90 mins / 10+ View all screenings and eventsFull 23rd Junior Film Fleadh programme in association with...
Future Filmmakers One

Future Filmmakers One

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Future Filmmakers One Town Hall Theatre / 12:15 / Thursday 9th November 2017 / 75 mins / 7+ Shorts Showcase & Awards Individual bookingsSchools & groups Galway Film Centre Summer...
Future Filmmakers Two

Future Filmmakers Two

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Future Filmmakers Two Town Hall Theatre / 14:00 / Thursday 9th November 2017 / 65 mins / 12+ Shorts Showcase & Awards Individual bookingsSchools & groups The Bully Jonah Maxwell, USA...
RaRa

RaRa

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 RaRa Town Hall Theatre / 10.00 / Friday 10th November 2017 / 13+ Chile/Argentina /2016 / Drama / 85 Mins Individual bookingsSchools & groups Director Pepa San Martin Cast Mariana Loyola,...

Condemned to Remember

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Condemned to Remember Town Hall Theatre / 12:00 / Friday 10th November 2017 / 13+ Ireland 2016 / Documentary 90 Mins Individual bookingsSchools & groups Director Gerry Gregg Key Study...
Future Filmmakers Three

Future Filmmakers Three

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 Future Filmmakers Three Town Hall Theatre / 14:00 / Friday 10th November 2017 / 75 mins / 15+ Shorts Showcase & Awards Individual bookingsSchools & groups Life At GAP: A Teenage View...
An Mhallacht (The Curse)

An Mhallacht (The Curse)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 An Mhallacht (The Curse) Ireland / 2017 / 17 mins View full Outreach programme23rd Junior Film Fleadh programme Director Cóilín Ó ScolaÍ Producer James Ryan Irish with English subtitles...
At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe)

At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe)

23rd Junior Film Fleadh  Wednesday 8th – Saturday 11th, November 2017 At Eye Level (Auf Augenhöhe) Germany / 2016 / Family Comedy / Drama / 90 mins / 13+ View full Outreach programme23rd Junior Film Fleadh programme Director Evi Goldbrunner, Joachim Dollhopf...