Award winners

25th Junior Galway Film Fleadh November 2019

Until 2017, we invited submissions of student-produced short film for potential inclusion in the festival programme. We would then select the best of these films and screen 3 programmes of these short films.

The films were judged by the Junior Council and a selection of film industry professionals to decide the winners in each category for that year. Below is a list of previous winners.

Future Filmmakers 1
2017

  • Winner ” Trip To The Dentist” by Kim Hackett, Trading Faces Film School, Galway
  • Special Mention ” Untitled” by Eimear Quinn, Galway Film Centre Easter Animation Camp 2017
  • Special Mention ” Couch Battle” by Ely Solan, Galway Film Centre Easter Camp 2017

2016:

  • Winner “Children of 1916” by Knockanean NS, Co. Clare
  • Special Mention “I Never Meant” by St Josephs NS, Ballyheigue, Co. Kerry
  • Special Mention “Our Environment ” by Briarhill NS, Galway

2015:

Future Filmmakers 2
2017

  • Winner “The Silencers “-  by Jack Lenihan, Trading Faces Film School, Galway
  • Special Mention ” An Glimoch Mor” by Jack Lindey, GK Media in Association with Galway City Museum
  • Special Mention ” Upside Down” by Mary Georgali, St Enda’s TY Media Course, Galway

2016:

  • Winner “Sandman” by Tadgh Connolly + Ben Schonfeld, Dublin
  • Special Mention “Loss” by GAFF and West End Youth Centre, Limerick

2015:

Future Filmmakers 3
2017

  • Winner “Subdue” by Tom Considine, St Enda’s College, TY Media Course
  • Special Mention ” An Glimoch Mor” by Jack Lindey, GK Media in association with Galway City Museum
  • Special Mention ” Upside Down” by Mary Georgali, St Enda’s TY Media Course, Galway

2016:

  • Winner “In My Own Words” by Karl Reddy, Aoife Durkin, Holly McDermott, Sinead Giblin + James Matthews, St Colmcille Community School Dublin
  • Special Mention “Poppies” by Rachel McGill, Limerick
  • Special Mention “Trailers” by Foroige Youth Group, Ballinfoyle, Galway City

2015:

  • Winner “Wasted” by Daragh Goan, Dublin
  • Special Mention “Silent” by Melanie O’Donnell, Co. Limerick
  • Special Mention “Dead Planet” by Ruairí O’Neill, Waterford
Story pitching
2017

  • “The Whale’s Way”, by Honour Faughnan, Dominican College Galway
  • “Free” by Aisling Stewart and Saoirse Dempsey, Kilcolgan Educate Together Co Galway

2016

  • “The House of No Return” by Ely Solan, St Cuana’s National School, Headford Co Galway

2015

  • “Where did all the women go?” by Tara O’Neill, Galway City

2014

  • “Planet Of The Past” by Fiachra Brodie Hayes, Co. Wexford

2013

  • “Together Again” by Katie Place, Mean Scoil Mhuire/Rahoon Youth Project, Galway

2005

  • Cait Ni Niallain